Feodosiy a9a3b

One of the oldest cities of the world with over than 2500 years of history, It is famous  for its endless sandy beaches with all sorts of entertainment, ancient Genoese fortress, as well as the world-famous Ivan Aivazovsky’s art gallery. One of the advantages of of the city  is  the closiness to the ferry in Kerch.

Other names: Kafa, Kaffa, Kefe, Ardabda, Kuchuk-Stambul

Beach: The total length of the coastline in Feodosia region is about 69 km long. One of the best beaches of the Crimea is considered to be the famous golden beach of Feodosia with its length more than 15 km.

Distance from SImferopol (airport):127 km

Distance from Kerch (ferry): 122 km

 

 

What to do in Feodosia:

  • Visit the world’s only marine art museum, Ivan Ivazovsky’s art gallery, and feel the atmosphere of his studio, get acknowledged withthe works by his pupils and successors.

  • Walk along  the Old Town, admire the Genoese fortress, ancient Christian churches, enjoy the sea breeze and scenic views of the Gulf of Feodosia.

  • Become a part of the romantic adventures in A.Grin’s museum, discover the Tsvetaevy's museum, learn more about the famous sculptor  Vera Mukhina  and her art.

  • Discover the little known yet, but absolutely unique collections in small museums of Feodosia:  the museum of money from around the world and different epochs, the museum of  fish and fishing,  free flight museum.

  • Have some rest and relax on the golden sands of Feodosia with a variety of features for your bright beach holiday, from discos and bars to watercraft and diving.

 

 

Visitcrimea.guide recommends: 

  • Plan your holiday in the way that allows you to come to Feodosia during the summer festival of fish dishes “Barabulka”: fish in high seas, taste national fish soup, or some fried fish with live music playing around you. Go for a picnic on the beach near the medieval fortress walls.

  • Spend your time in Feodosiya with young children visiting the Golden Sands of Feodosia, and be sure to go to Koktebel water park with its 24 slides, where 13 of which are built specially for children.

  • Take a one day trip to Koktebel and enjoy the unique creative atmosphere, visit the hospitable Voloshin’s house, ride the hills on an ATV or go on a voyage around the mysterious Karadag mount.

  • Take a one day trip to  Sudak, here you can visit another Genoese fortress, Noviy Svet  and walk along the  scenic Golitsyn’s path, explore caves and caverns and swim at King's Beach, and after all that, be sure to taste the sparkling wines of the famous Knyaz Golitsyn’s winery. On the way back we recommend you to buy some "Sunny Valley" wines.

  • Visit the Opukskiy reserve with space landscapes, pink salt lakes, ancient ruins, the famous Ship cliffs, and if you're lucky , then you will see the rare pink starling. The trip is possible from May to October.
  • Explore  the Kazantip reserve  and go for kite-surfing on an endless sandy beach with great "ocean" waves.

  • Explore the ancient city of Kerch peninsula: ancient Greek Panticapaeum, Tyritake, Nýmphaion  and Myrmēkion, the world-famous The Royal Kurgan or Tsarskiy Kurgan (ranked on the UNESCO protection list of historic places), as well as the Turkish  Eni-Kale fortress , and the first Russian fortress in Crimea, "Kerch".

Useful articles:

Where to stay?

Where to eat?

What about the sights?

Поделиться:

Gallery

_sid4120
_sid4120
_sid3926
_sid3926
_sid0813
_sid0813
Бахчисарай
Бахчисарай
Феодосия
Феодосия
_sid4384
_sid4384
Бахчисарай
Бахчисарай
Судак
Судак
alushta
alushta